Just FYI for old URL’s and the new ones…

Hello, my fine fellow druges or WTF!

So, those lethe.bsdaddict.org sites have not been in place for a long time… this means I don’t have a Finnish language blog anymore and intend not to get one either.
There’s Lethe, which is just a toy site on a measly 486SX with minimal
old NetBSD 2.0_RC4 install.

Maybe I’ll someday make something with my other home server and publish some bullshit there too, who knows and even more, who cares :D. That new host might be
petos.themafia.info, which points to Lethe at the moment.

Well, I should post something about the “Information Management”-course, but we’ll see when I’m up to it. It was an interesting course for sure, but more on it later.

Don’t expect me to post anything anytime soon now, you all oh, so enthusiastic fans of mine!

I’ve got a Smok Tumbler!

Heh yeah! :D

I got this Smok Tumbler clearomizer by mail today and I was in a hurry to try it. I also bought some 1.5Ω replacement heads for it and my first task was to switch the original 1.8Ω head with one of those lower resistance ones (I’ll keep the higher resistance heads as backup).

The flavor from this quite cheap device was amazing compared to my trusted Smok Ego Mega Dual Coil Cartomizers (EMDCC’s)! I didn’t expect this much of a difference in flavor from this device, but it is really better, a clearer taste than from anything I have tested before (well, just Ego-t atomizers, Boge cartomizers and EMDCC’s). This thing works just great with the Ego or Kgo batteries, no need for fancy mods or batteries.

If you are an Ego-style battery user, then go ahead and try this device, it really impressed me in a short while. Still, I have to see how long a single head will last, I’d hope at least a week or two, two to be on the better side as my EMDCC’s last from two weeks to a month (even though the heads to this device are cheaper than EMDCC’s)…

Sweet, I think this is a keeper! :D

OS X 10.9 and not so HUGE swapping

Okay, a post after a long pause :)

This time I’m positively surprised by the new OS X 10.9 Mavericks. In my previous post i screamed about 10.6 Snow Leopard swapping like hell and now after three days uptime with 10.9 Mavericks I see no same kind of mad swapping as with 10.6!

Of course this is not an uptime to brag about, but it’s still showing no problems with swapper, the current swap is 1.0GB and the used swap space is between 170GB and at current 211GB. The used swap space doesn’t only increase by time, it also decreases sometimes…

Also the inactive memory is smaller now, it comes close to 500MB at it’s lowest. This all is good news for me, and hopefully everyone using OS X 10.9 Mavericks as a heavy duty workstation OS. I will be watching how memory usage goes about with increasing uptime…

By the way, I’m going to increase my RAM from this measly 4GB to 16GB later this month, so there might be a post after that to see how my workhorse MacBook Pro and Mavericks works after that…

Thanks Apple for making an at least at first glance a great free operating system upgrade! :D

OS X 10.6.8 and HUGE swapping?

So, to quote my question on it.toolbox.com Apple mailing list:

<quote>

Hello,

I’m sorry if this is the wrong mailing list, but AFAIR mac-os-x-l got dumped…

I have OS X 10.6.8 at the moment on a early 2011 MacBook Pro 13,3" with 4GB of RAM.
Could someone tell me what the heck is going on inside the swapper in OS X? I have uptime of ten days and my encrypted swapfiles are ATM at 4,6GB (slowing down to close unresponsive state coming soon and reboot needed). I have plenty of memory using apps running, but still I have quite exactly 1GB of free/inactive memory left, so why are the swap files growing all the time?
I mean, at the days when I used FreeBSD and Linux before that as my workstation OS’s the swap partition seemed never to be needed if I had 1GB of RAM and the RAM got used until the last drop before swapping started (of course I have more memory hungry applications running now, but I also have more RAM…).
I understand someone might say it’s better to have some RAM ready for new applications, but at the moment I don’t think my RAM is used as efficiently as possible. Is there a clear reason for OS X swapper throwing my apps to swap after a good night of inactivity? Swapping out running apps doesn’t happen every night, but it happens much more often than on FreeBSD, OpenBSD, NetBSD or Linux (in fact it *never* happened on them as far as the system had some RAM left to play with)…
Now I have eleven apps in my dock active and running: Finder, iCal, Address Book, Mail, Firefox, Adium, Skype, iChat, iTunes, iTerm and BOINCManager. AFAIR I had the same problem with OS X 10.4.x with 2GB of RAM and it had almost always 512MB of free/inactive memory. OS X is swapping pages out more than I see necessary, but I’m not sure if this is intentional or bad design.
One possibility for slowdowns could of course be hitting the maximum process limit for a user (I have now 64 and the kern.maxprocperuid MIB is 266, so it’s not that). Other reason might be application caches blowing up, but this never happened on Linux or FreeBSD, so please help me find out the reason for this swapping madness, as no matter what is the reason for slowdowns after a period of 10 to 15 days I don’t see why this swapping out happens.

Thanks for response to everyone if you may. :)

</quote>

Now at my personal blog I can say this more loudly; WTF?!?!

I mean really, what is the purpose of RAM being unused all the time and waiting for something to happen application wise and then again have a GB of free for another one, swapping out something in use for what the hell?

Maybe I’m dumb (but I think I’m just unhappy ;) )

Powered by Qumana

Phew! New EJabberD server for local network installed & configured…

Strange, I finally got to testing a XMPP server on my development workstation and will deploy probably to my web-/shell-server too later on when I’ve installed the new mobo.

The XMPP server is EJabberD (Erlang Jabber Daemon), it’s cool because I can cluster it at home. I mean, I’ll have it on my external server, and if needed I can fall back to my dev MBP. No need for external server for XMPP instant messaging anymore :D

Oh, how I wish I could have Skype & Facebook transports, but they’ll come sometime… And it seems there is a Facebook transport for EJabberD, nice, gotta try that soon.

Well, who wants to know these kind of things? Not me from anyone else, but if a simple EJabberD configuration interests you, please contact me and I’ll see what can be done.

In fact I configured EJabberD with the help of live-mode available through the `ejabberdctl live’ command. I had some problems, but the live console really helped. Didn’t have enough knowledge of Erlang or EJabberD to do anything more than watch the error- or info-messages go past my eyes, but it was useful anyways.

I just registered myself as an admin to my new cute Jabber server and hope my contacts will accept my request to be my friends even with this config :)

My server will be open to the outside world as soon as I install that damned "new" mobo to my server…

Bye bye bunnies, eat eggs.

Happy Ishtar!

Powered by Qumana

“Security in Software Engineering”-course

So, I attended to the course in the title and passed with grade 3 (0-5 scale). The course had many aspects of security, but not that much directly associated with software engineering… Of course we had to produce some code like a backdoor, logic bobm, a file cipher, hahs calculator and a even a fuzz-tester. Those coding excersises went well and i implemented them in my favourite language Perl even though the backdoor and logic bomb could have been made with just pseudocode :)

An interesting course for sure, cryptography, authentication mechanisms, cracking and malware, web browser security, some operating system security, the lifecycle of a software project from the perspective of security, something about physical security and what the hell. Much stuff in a short course (4 CU).

I’ll suggest a course like this for every software engineering student or even for systems administrators. This course was not mandatory which puzzles me, wtf, it should be! And more courses should be available from the field of security, something going even deeper and not so shallow as just one course which we have in our university’s range.

Powered by Qumana

First post, so get the fuck outta here :D

Welcome to my new blog in english!

So, I’m a hobbyist *nix administrator and a student and hobbyist of programming/computer sciences/software engineering. Wanna know more? Please press any button! I’m just now fucked up with my studies, as I’m studying statistics and don’t seem to understand a shit about that area of maths… Please, read my homepage at Marko Vihoma’s Homepage for most of my studies and current hobbies & http://lethe.bsdaddict.org/ or Marko Vihoma’s Blog. Lethe is just a collection of manuals and documentation about topics I’m interested in and mostly deprecated, blog is all in finnish and both offline until noticed, except I have my backup web server running which is not very interesting. Everything else except maybe my homepage are something not worth reading ;)

Let me know what you think about the code on my homepage as i’m really interested especially about the Set.pm improvements. It’s a slow piece of shit and I don’t know why :D So help me or die or !die maybe ;)

Powered by Qumana